Share Us:

Stevenage Town 1960-1

Manager(s):
Tom Ince

Key:
DL = Delphian League
FAC = FA Cup
FAAC = FA Amateur Cup
F = Friendly
HCS = Herts Charity Shield
HSC = Herts Senior Cup

1960-1 Stevenage Town results

  

 

Saturday 20 August
 
HDLEdmonton
Scorer(s): McLachlan
1-1
  

 

Saturday 27 August
 
ADLBrentwood and Warley
Scorer(s): Humphrey
1-2
  

 

Wednesday 31 August
 
HHCSBoreham Wood
Scorer(s): Livermore, Lusty
2-0
  

 

Saturday 03 September
 
ADLC1Ware
Scorer(s): Dingwall
1-3
  

 

Saturday 10 September
 
HFAC1QLetchworth Town
Scorer(s): Lusty, Overman
2-2
  

 

Wednesday 14 September
 
AFAC1QLetchworth Town
Scorer(s): Humphrey 2, Lusty, Allison, Overman, Hall
6-2
  

 

Saturday 17 September
 
HDLWindsor and Eton
Scorer(s): Hall, Livermore
2-2
  

 

Saturday 24 September
 
HFAC2QSt Albans City
Scorer(s): Overman
1-1
  

 

Thursday 29 September
 
AFAC2QSt Albans City
Scorer(s): McLachlan 2
2-2
  

 

Saturday 01 October
 
AFAACPRBerkhamsted Town
Scorer(s): Humphrey
1-1
  

 

Monday 03 October
 
AFAC2QSt Albans City
Scorer(s): Hall 2
2-3
  

 

Saturday 08 October
 
HFAACPRBerkhamsted Town
Scorer(s): Humphrey 4, Overman 2, Allison, Hall, Lusty
9-3
  

 

Saturday 15 October
 
AFAAC1Letchworth Town0-7
  

 

Saturday 22 October
 
ADLAylesbury United
Scorer(s): Humphrey, Allison
2-1
  

 

Saturday 29 October
 
ADLHemel Hempstead Town
Scorer(s): Humphrey, Lusty
2-2
  

 

Saturday 05 November
 
HDLRainham Town
Scorer(s): Humphrey, Lusty
2-1
  

 

Saturday 12 November
 
ADLEdmonton
Scorer(s): McLachlan
1-0
  

 

Saturday 19 November
 
HDLWare
Scorer(s): Humphrey, McLachlan
2-2
  

 

Saturday 26 November
 
ADLAveley
Scorer(s): Allison
1-7
  

 

Saturday 10 December
 
HDLBrentwood and Warley0-5
  

 

Saturday 17 December
 
ADLHertford Town0-1
  

 

Saturday 24 December
 
HDLHemel Hempstead Town
Scorer(s): Livermore, Lusty, Allison
3-0
  

 

Saturday 07 January
 
AHSC3Letchworth Town
Scorer(s): Humphrey, Allison
2-3
  

 

Saturday 14 January
 
ADLBishop's Stortford
Scorer(s): Lusty
1-2
  

 

Saturday 21 January
 
HDLWoodford Town
Scorer(s): Reilly, Hall
2-2
  

 

Saturday 28 January
 
ADLRainham Town0-4
  

 

Saturday 04 February
 
HDLHarrow Town
Scorer(s): McLachlan 2, Allison
3-3
  

 

Saturday 11 February
 
HDLAylesbury United
Scorer(s): Allison
1-2
  

 

Saturday 18 February
 
ADLWindsor and Eton
Scorer(s): Allison
1-2
  

 

Saturday 11 March
 
HDLAveley0-4
  

 

Saturday 18 March
 
ADLWare
Scorer(s): Hall
1-2
  

 

Saturday 25 March
 
HDLBishop's Stortford
Scorer(s): Allison 2, J Webb, Hall, Reilly
5-1
  

 

Saturday 01 April
 
ADLHiston
Scorer(s): Reilly, Payne
2-3
  

 

Monday 03 April
 
HDLHiston
Scorer(s): Payne 2, Lusty
3-5
  

 

Saturday 08 April
 
ADLHarrow Town0-3
  

 

Saturday 15 April
 
ADLBerkhamsted Town
Scorer(s): A Bunyan
1-0
  

 

Saturday 22 April
 
HDLBerkhamsted Town
Scorer(s): A Bunyan, Hall
2-2
  

 

Monday 24 April
 
HDLHertford Town0-2
  

 

Saturday 29 April
 
ADLWoodford Town
Scorer(s): Lusty 3, Gentry, Allison
5-0
  

 

Thursday 11 May
 
HHCSFWare
Scorer(s): L Bunyan
1-0
  

 

Saturday 20 May
 
AFHoogerheide
Scorer(s): Allison, Payne, Hall
3-4
AppsGlsYCRC
Dave Allison37 (0)1200
Albert Bunyan3 (0)200
Les Bunyan4 (0)100
Frank Carnell1 (0)000
Reg Christie2 (0)000
Brian Dingwall4 (0)100
Alan Douglas37 (0)000
Alan Freeston36 (0)000
Don Gentry13 (0)100
Dennis Hall39 (0)900
Ian Hills2 (0)000
John Humphrey23 (0)1300
Terry Ince35 (0)000
Brian Lade1 (0)000
Charlie Layte1 (0)000
Ray Livermore10 (0)300
Ken Lusty39 (0)1200
Jim Marlow1 (0)000
John Marlow2 (0)000
Alistair McLachlan20 (0)700
Doug Minns4 (0)000
Neville Overman14 (0)500
John Payne26 (0)300
Pete Reilly13 (0)300
Dennis Rudd3 (0)000
Mick Ward29 (0)000
John Webb22 (0)100
Pete Webb1 (0)000
Phil Woodhead5 (0)000
Reg Woodhead1 (0)000
Terry Worbey13 (0)000

Key:

  • Apps = Number of first team appearances (substitute appearances in brackets)
  • Gls = Number of first team goals scored
  • YC = Yellow Cards
  • RC = Red Cards

1960-1 Delphian League table

PWDLFAPts
1Hertford Town282053652745
2Brentwood and Warley282116863243
3Windsor and Eton281747644338
4Hemel Hempstead Town281459594433
5Bishop's Stortford2814212676330
6Harrow Town2812610656330
7Aveley2813312695529
8Rainham Town2811413534626
9Aylesbury United2810414576424
10Histon2810414587124
11Ware288614557422
12Edmonton288515476421
13Stevenage Town287714446121
14Woodford Town288515386821
15Berkhamsted Town283718358713

Adverts