Share Us:

Stevenage Town 1961-2

Manager(s):
Tom Ince

Key:
DL = Delphian League
FAAC = FA Amateur Cup
DLC = Delphian League Cup
HCC = Herts Charity Cup
HSC = Herts Senior Cup
HIC = Hitchin Centenary Cup

1961-2 Stevenage Town results

  

 

Saturday 19 August
 
ADLEdmonton
Scorer(s): D Allison 2, Chamberlain
3-2
  

 

Monday 21 August
 
AHCC1Letchworth Town
Scorer(s): D Allison 2
2-1
  

 

Saturday 26 August
 
HDLWare
Scorer(s): D Allison 2, L Allison
3-1
  

 

Saturday 02 September
 
ADLCHarrow Town
Scorer(s): McLachlan 2, Hall
3-4
  

 

Monday 04 September
 
AHICHitchin Town0-4
  

 

Saturday 16 September
 
HDLBrentwood and Warley
Scorer(s): Murphy
1-1
  

 

Saturday 23 September
 
HDLBerkhamsted Town
Scorer(s): Chamberlain, Hall
2-3
  

 

Saturday 30 September
 
AFAACTring Town
Scorer(s): McLachlan
1-0
  

 

Saturday 07 October
 
ADLHertford Town
Scorer(s): D Allison 2
2-2
  

 

Saturday 14 October
 
AFAACHemel Hempstead Town0-3
  

 

Saturday 21 October
 
HHSCCheshunt
Scorer(s): D Allison
1-2
  

 

Saturday 28 October
 
ADLHarlow Town0-2
  

 

Saturday 04 November
 
HDLHemel Hempstead Town
Scorer(s): McLachlan, Murphy
2-2
  

 

Saturday 11 November
 
ADLBrentwood and Warley
Scorer(s): Murphy, McLachlan
2-5
  

 

Saturday 18 November
 
ADLWare
Scorer(s): D Allison, Hall
2-2
  

 

Saturday 02 December
 
HDLHarrow Town
Scorer(s): Reilly 3, McLachlan, OG
5-1
  

 

Saturday 09 December
 
HDLHertford Town0-6
  

 

Saturday 16 December
 
ADLHemel Hempstead Town0-7
  

 

Saturday 23 December
 
HDLHiston
Scorer(s): Murphy 2, Reilly, Lusty
4-0
  

 

Saturday 13 January
 
HDLHarlow Town
Scorer(s): D Allison 2, Murphy
3-1
  

 

Saturday 27 January
 
ADLAylesbury United
Scorer(s): Rann
1-3
  

 

Saturday 03 February
 
HDLAylesbury United
Scorer(s): Murphy, Hall
2-4
  

 

Saturday 10 February
 
HDLEdmonton
Scorer(s): Woodhead, Murphy
2-2
  

 

Saturday 17 February
 
ADLBishop's Stortford0-5
  

 

Saturday 24 February
 
ADLAveley
Scorer(s): Ives 2, McLachlan
3-1
  

 

Saturday 03 March
 
ADLHarrow Town
Scorer(s): McLachlan 2
2-2
  

 

Saturday 10 March
 
ADLBerkhamsted Town
Scorer(s): Lusty, McLachlan, Ives
3-6
  

 

Saturday 17 March
 
AHCCSFHitchin Town0-3
  

 

Saturday 24 March
 
ADLHiston
Scorer(s): Ives 2, Bunyan, Reilly
4-3
  

 

Saturday 14 April
 
HDLBishop's Stortford
Scorer(s): Bunyan, Reilly
2-1
  

 

Wednesday 18 April
 
ADLWindsor and Eton
Scorer(s): Lee
1-3
  

 

Saturday 21 April
 
HDLAveley0-0
  

 

Monday 30 April
 
HDLWindsor and Eton4-0
AppsGlsYCRC
Martin Alderman4 (0)000
Dave Allison16 (0)1000
Len Allison10 (0)100
Les Bunyan19 (0)200
Mick Chamberlain8 (0)200
Alan Douglas16 (0)000
Anthony Freeman1 (0)000
Alan Freeston26 (0)000
Don Gentry11 (0)000
Dennis Hall29 (0)400
Terry Ince30 (0)000
Anthony Ives6 (0)500
Wally Khune2 (0)000
Charlie Layte6 (0)000
Peter Lee1 (0)100
Mick Lunnon1 (0)000
Ken Lusty28 (0)200
Alistair McLachlan24 (0)900
M Minall1 (0)000
Brian Murphy19 (0)800
John Payne15 (0)000
Leslie Rann1 (0)100
Pete Reilly14 (0)700
Dennis Rudd5 (0)000
William Tufnell2 (0)000
Mick Ward6 (0)000
John Webb26 (0)000
Pete Webb1 (0)000
Phil Woodhead13 (0)100

Key:

  • Apps = Number of first team appearances (substitute appearances in brackets)
  • Gls = Number of first team goals scored
  • YC = Yellow Cards
  • RC = Red Cards

1961-2 Delphian League table

PWDLFAPts
1Hertford Town261853843241
2Hemel Hempstead Town261493642937
3Bishop's Stortford261466623634
4Brentwood and Warley261286635532
5Aylesbury United261187464030
6Windsor and Eton261079665327
7Aveley26989504326
8Edmonton26899454325
9Stevenage Town269710536525
10Berkhamsted Town269413345822
11Ware267712365821
12Harlow Town265813283918
13Harrow Town263716336213
14Histon265318399013

Adverts