Share Us:

Stevenage Town 1966-7

Manager(s):
George Curtis

Key:
SL1 = Southern League Division 1
MET = Metropolitan League
FAC = FA Cup
EAC = East Anglian Cup
EPFL = Eastern Professional Floodlit League
HIC = Hitchin Centenary Cup
MC = Mowlam Cup
SLC = Southern League Cup

1966-7 Stevenage Town results

  

 

Sunday 31 July
 
HMCPort Vale XI4-3
  

 

Sunday 07 August
 
HMETWest Ham United A0-5
  

 

Saturday 20 August
 
ASL1Sittingbourne3-0
  

 

Monday 22 August
 
HSL1Tunbridge Wells Rangers6-0
  

 

Saturday 27 August
 
HSL1Trowbridge Town1-0
  

 

Saturday 27 August
 
AMETBrentwood Town0-3
  

 

Wednesday 31 August
 
ASLC1Wisbech Town3-1
  

 

Saturday 03 September
 
HFAC1QErith and Belvedere0-0
  

 

Monday 05 September
 
HSLC1Wisbech Town2-0
  

 

Tuesday 06 September
 
AFAC1QErith and Belvedere3-0
  

 

Thursday 08 September
 
AEAC1Ware2-1
  

 

Saturday 10 September
 
HSL1Hastings United0-0
  

 

Saturday 10 September
 
AMETBury Town1-5
  

 

Monday 12 September
 
HMETHatfield Town0-2
  

 

Saturday 17 September
 
AFAC2QWalthamstow Avenue2-0
  

 

Saturday 17 September
 
HMETTottenham Hotspur A1-4
  

 

Monday 19 September
 
HSL1Canterbury City3-0
  

 

Saturday 24 September
 
HSL1Ashford Town0-1
  

 

Saturday 24 September
 
AMETArsenal A0-8
  

 

Monday 26 September
 
ASL1Canterbury City0-0
  

 

Monday 26 September
 
HMETBarnet1-0
  

 

Saturday 01 October
 
ASL1Hinckley Athletic2-1
  

 

Saturday 01 October
 
HMETSheppey United1-3
  

 

Monday 03 October
 
HEPFLBedford Town
Scorer(s): Chandler, Cutler, Brooks
3-3
  

 

Saturday 08 October
 
AFAC3QEnfield
Scorer(s): Cutler, OG
2-2
  

 

Saturday 08 October
 
AMETCray WanderersP-P
  

 

Monday 10 October
 
HFAC3QEnfield
Scorer(s): Brooks
1-1
  

 

Saturday 15 October
 
AFAC3QEnfield0-2
  

 

Saturday 15 October
 
HMETChatham TownP-P
  

 

Monday 17 October
 
HEPFLBrentwood Town1-2
  

 

Thursday 20 October
 
ASL1Ramsgate Athletic1-0
  

 

Saturday 22 October
 
HSL1Barry Town2-0
  

 

Saturday 22 October
 
AMETWest Ham United A1-7
  

 

Monday 24 October
 
HSLC2Burton Albion3-0
  

 

Thursday 27 October
 
AEAC2Wealdstone0-1
  

 

Saturday 29 October
 
HMETCrittall Athletic4-0
  

 

Saturday 05 November
 
HSL1Crawley Town0-4
  

 

Saturday 05 November
 
AMETSheppey United0-6
  

 

Monday 07 November
 
HEPFLChelmsford City0-1
  

 

Saturday 12 November
 
ASL1Tonbridge1-2
  

 

Saturday 12 November
 
HMETArsenal A2-3
  

 

Monday 14 November
 
HEPFLBarnet1-4
  

 

Tuesday 15 November
 
ASL1Banbury United1-1
  

 

Saturday 19 November
 
HSL1Dover1-1
  

 

Monday 21 November
 
AEPFLChelmsford City1-3
  

 

Saturday 26 November
 
ASL1Bexley United3-1
  

 

Saturday 26 November
 
HMETBrentwood Town0-2
  

 

Wednesday 30 November
 
AEPFLRomford1-3
  

 

Saturday 10 December
 
ASL1Dartford2-2
  

 

Saturday 10 December
 
HMETWimbledon ReservesP-P
  

 

Monday 12 December
 
HSLC3Wimbledon1-3
  

 

Wednesday 14 December
 
AEPFLKings Lynn2-3
  

 

Saturday 17 December
 
HSL1Sittingbourne
Scorer(s): Walker, ?
3-0
  

 

Saturday 17 December
 
AMETHillingdon Borough Reserves2-3
  

 

Monday 26 December
 
HMETBury TownP-P
  

 

Wednesday 28 December
 
ASL1Kettering Town1-2
  

 

Saturday 31 December
 
ASL1Trowbridge Town0-1
  

 

Saturday 31 December
 
HMETHillingdon Borough ReservesP-P
  

 

Monday 02 January
 
HSL1Margate1-1
  

 

Thursday 05 January
 
HSL1Kettering Town
Scorer(s): Chandler 2, England
3-1
  

 

Saturday 07 January
 
HSL1Banbury United2-1
  

 

Saturday 07 January
 
AMETBedford Town Reserves4-3
  

 

Friday 13 January
 
HSL1Hinckley Athletic5-0
  

 

Saturday 14 January
 
ASL1Hastings United0-3
  

 

Saturday 14 January
 
HMETChelmsford City Reserves3-1
  

 

Tuesday 17 January
 
AEPFLBarnet5-4
  

 

Saturday 21 January
 
HSL1Ramsgate Athletic1-0
  

 

Saturday 21 January
 
AMETChelmsford City Reserves2-1
  

 

Saturday 28 January
 
ASL1Wisbech Town3-1
  

 

Saturday 28 January
 
HMETCray WanderersP-P
  

 

Saturday 04 February
 
ASL1Ashford Town2-2
  

 

Saturday 04 February
 
HMETChatham Town1-2
  

 

Monday 06 February
 
AEPFLBedford Town1-2
  

 

Saturday 11 February
 
HSL1Rugby Town2-1
  

 

Saturday 11 February
 
AMETChatham Town1-3
  

 

Tuesday 14 February
 
AEPFLCambridge City0-1
  

 

Saturday 18 February
 
HSL1Wisbech Town7-0
  

 

Saturday 18 February
 
AMETWimbledon Reserves?
  

 

Monday 20 February
 
AEPFLCambridge United2-5
  

 

Saturday 25 February
 
ASL1Margate0-1
  

 

Saturday 25 February
 
HMETMetropolitan Police?
  

 

Saturday 04 March
 
HSL1Gloucester City6-0
  

 

Saturday 04 March
 
AMETBarnet?
  

 

Wednesday 08 March
 
AEPFLWisbech Town1-1
  

 

Saturday 11 March
 
ASL1Gravesend and Northfleet1-1
  

 

Saturday 11 March
 
HMETMetropolitan Police?
  

 

Thursday 16 March
 
AEPFLBrentwood Town0-0
  

 

Saturday 18 March
 
ASL1Barry Town3-0
  

 

Saturday 18 March
 
AMETTottenham Hotspur A?
  

 

Monday 20 March
 
HEPFLKings Lynn1-0
  

 

Friday 24 March
 
ASL1Dunstable Town2-0
  

 

Friday 24 March
 
HMETChelmsford City?
  

 

Saturday 25 March
 
HSL1Merthyr Tydfil0-0
  

 

Monday 27 March
 
HSL1Dunstable Town2-0
  

 

Saturday 01 April
 
ASL1Crawley Town1-0
  

 

Saturday 01 April
 
AMETBedford Town Reserves?
  

 

Monday 03 April
 
HEPFLWisbech Town3-0
  

 

Thursday 06 April
 
HEPFLCambridge City2-0
  

 

Saturday 08 April
 
HSL1Tonbridge0-2
  

 

Wednesday 12 April
 
ASL1Tunbridge Wells Rangers4-0
  

 

Saturday 15 April
 
ASL1Dover0-1
  

 

Monday 17 April
 
HEPFLRomford2-3
  

 

Thursday 20 April
 
HEPFLCambridge United2-0
  

 

Saturday 22 April
 
HSL1Bexley United3-0
  

 

Saturday 22 April
 
AMETMetropolitan Police?
  

 

Tuesday 25 April
 
ASL1Rugby Town2-0
  

 

Thursday 27 April
 
ASL1Gloucester City1-0
  

 

Saturday 29 April
 
HHICHitchin Town2-0
  

 

Saturday 29 April
 
HMETWoodford Town?
  

 

Thursday 04 May
 
AHICHitchin Town0-2
  

 

Saturday 06 May
 
HSL1Dartford3-0
  

 

Wednesday 10 May
 
ASL1Merthyr Tydfil1-0
  

 

Saturday 13 May
 
HSL1Gravesend and Northfleet5-1
  

 

Sunday 14 May
 
HHICHitchin Town
Scorer(s): Cutler, Mills, Powell
3-1
AppsGlsYCRC
Johnny Brooks43 (0)800
Robin Chandler42 (0)1600
Roy Cutler36 (0)2200
Tony Edwards5 (0)200
Dick England31 (0)700
Ray Freeman23 (0)600
Jimmy Gitsham4 (0)000
John Hiner36 (1)100
Chris Long14 (0)400
Jim Manning1 (1)000
John Mills30 (0)000
Ray Peacock46 (0)000
Colin Powell30 (0)100
Hugh Pratt41 (0)000
Peter Robinson44 (0)000
Derry Slattery0 (1)000
John Standing11 (0)000
Delvin Stevens32 (0)200
Peter Walker37 (2)1900

Key:

  • Apps = Number of first team appearances (substitute appearances in brackets)
  • Gls = Number of first team goals scored
  • YC = Yellow Cards
  • RC = Red Cards

1966-7 Southern League Division 1 table

PWDLFAPts
Dover
Margate
Stevenage Town
Hastings United
5Kettering Town46279101056263
6Crawley Town4626812814860
7Ramsgate Athletic4623815796254
8Dartford46191512926753
9Tonbridge46211015916952
10Trowbridge Town46201214736052
11Ashford Town4618820746844
12Merthyr Tydfil4617920817143
13Gloucester City4618622698342
14Canterbury City4617821577542
15Wisbech Town4616921879341
16Bexley United46131518536941
17Banbury United461314198810040
18Rugby Town4615724577737
19Dunstable Town4614626558734
20Barry Town46111124628933
21Gravesend and Northfleet46119266310631
22Hinckley Athletic46108284410028
23Tunbridge Wells Rangers4641527319623
24Sittingbourne46510314410620

Adverts