Share Us:

Stevenage Seasons 1981-2

Manager(s):
Derek Montgomery

Key:
UCLP = United Counties League Premier Division
EAC = East Anglian Cup
EFC = Eastern Floodlit Cup
HSC = Herts Senior Cup
UCLC = United Counties League Knockout Cup
WT = Woolwich Trophy

After winning promotion from Division One, Stevenage Borough took up their position in the United Counties League Premier Division for the 1981-2 campaign. It was an eye-opener, however. For Boro', there was to be no level of dominance they'd achieved in the lower level. Form was often patchy, if not erratic - and Derek Montgomery's men struggled for consistency.

Boro' made it to the Eastern Floodlit Cup semi-finals, but were outclassed by Chelmsford City over two legs. Meanwhile, hopes of retaining the United Counties League Cup were scuppered by Irchester Eastfield on penalties in the quarter finals. And there was also a semi-final showing in the East Anglian Cup - only for Hertford Town to cruise to a 4-1 victory.

Most appearances: Martyn Thompson - 45

Top goalscorer: Danny Dance - 13

1981-2 Stevenage Borough results

Filter results by competition:
  

 

Thursday 30 July
 
HWTLetchworth Garden City0-2
  

 

Thursday 13 August
 
HWTHitchin Town0-1
  

 

Saturday 22 August
 
HUCLPRothwell Town1-2
  

 

Saturday 29 August
 
AUCLPS&L Corby1-2
  

 

Saturday 05 September
 
HUCLC1ON Chenecks5-3
  

 

Wednesday 09 September
 
AUCLPPotton United1-0
  

 

Saturday 12 September
 
HUCLPHolbeach United3-0
  

 

Saturday 19 September
 
AUCLPEynesbury Rovers0-2
  

 

Monday 21 September
 
HEAC1Saffron Walden Town3-0
  

 

Saturday 26 September
 
HUCLPIrthlingborough Diamonds0-1
  

 

Monday 28 September
 
HEFCEpping Town2-1
  

 

Saturday 03 October
 
AUCLPRothwell Town1-2
  

 

Saturday 10 October
 
HUCLPLong Buckby1-0
  

 

Tuesday 13 October
 
AEFCSaffron Walden Town2-1
  

 

Saturday 17 October
 
HUCLPStamford0-1
  

 

Tuesday 20 October
 
AEFCRoyston Town2-1
  

 

Wednesday 28 October
 
AUCLPBuckingham Town0-2
  

 

Saturday 31 October
 
AUCLPKempston Rovers0-0
  

 

Monday 02 November
 
HEFCRoyston Town2-1
  

 

Saturday 07 November
 
AHSC1Ware1-3
  

 

Monday 09 November
 
HUCLC2Northampton Spencer3-1
  

 

Saturday 14 November
 
AUCLPWolverton Town1-0
  

 

Monday 16 November
 
HEFCSaffron Walden Town2-3
  

 

Saturday 21 November
 
HUCLPBourne Town1-1
  

 

Saturday 28 November
 
HUCLPWootton Blue Cross4-1
  

 

Saturday 05 December
 
AUCLPWootton Blue Cross1-1
  

 

Saturday 02 January
 
HUCLPEynesbury Rovers1-0
  

 

Tuesday 05 January
 
AUCLPStamford0-4
  

 

Wednesday 20 January
 
AUCLPBritish Timken Duston2-2
  

 

Saturday 23 January
 
HUCLPKempston Rovers1-1
  

 

Tuesday 26 January
 
AEACQFLetchworth Garden City3-1
  

 

Saturday 30 January
 
AUCLPRushden Town2-2
  

 

Saturday 06 February
 
HUCLPPotton United0-1
  

 

Saturday 13 February
 
AUCLPIrthlingborough Diamonds0-3
  

 

Saturday 20 February
 
HUCLCQFIrchester United1-1
  

 

Wednesday 24 February
 
HUCLCQFIrchester United1-1
  

 

Saturday 27 February
 
HUCLPBritish Timken Duston3-0
  

 

Saturday 06 March
 
HUCLPS&L Corby6-1
  

 

Thursday 11 March
 
AEFCEpping Town1-1
  

 

Saturday 13 March
 
HUCLPBuckingham Town0-1
  

 

Saturday 27 March
 
HUCLPDesborough Town1-3
  

 

Saturday 03 April
 
HUCLPAmpthill Town3-3
  

 

Tuesday 06 April
 
HEFCSFChelmsford City0-2
  

 

Thursday 08 April
 
HEACSFHertford Town1-4
  

 

Saturday 10 April
 
HUCLPSt Neots Town3-4
  

 

Tuesday 13 April
 
HUCLPWolverton Town4-1
  

 

Thursday 15 April
 
AUCLPLong Buckby2-1
  

 

Saturday 17 April
 
AUCLPHolbeach United0-2
  

 

Tuesday 20 April
 
AEFCSFChelmsford City
Aggregate:
0-3
0-5
  

 

Saturday 24 April
 
HUCLPRushden Town0-2
  

 

Tuesday 27 April
 
AUCLPDesborough Town2-2
  

 

Saturday 01 May
 
AUCLPAmpthill Town0-0
  

 

Saturday 08 May
 
AUCLPSt Neots Town3-1
  

 

Tuesday 11 May
 
AUCLPBourne Town2-0

Sort players by:

Apps Gls YC RC US
Keith Allinson1 (0)0000
Martin Allinson39 (0)0000
Terry Broom27 (0)2000
Steve Butler3 (2)0000
Graham Cox16 (0)2100
Jimmy Daintree15 (1)6111
Danny Dance24 (0)13000
Mitch Dee23 (0)0000
Peter Gittings37 (0)3000
Martin Gittings16 (5)9000
Micky Herring30 (1)5000
Andy Hughes18 (3)4002
John Huxtable6 (0)1000
Lee Jacobs11 (1)4010
Paul Johnson7 (0)0002
John Johnson7 (1)0000
Tim Jolly26 (0)7300
Ronnie Lawson5 (0)0001
Trevor Metcalfe31 (1)11100
Derek Montgomery3 (2)0000
Terry O'Neill6 (0)1000
Ashley Palmer4 (0)2000
Paul Peterson9 (1)0002
Derrick Remington2 (2)0001
Steve Rowlands0 (1)0000
Martyn Thompson45 (0)0000
Malcolm Ward16 (0)3000
Jose Whishaw17 (0)5000
Ray Wilcox5 (1)1000

Key:

  • Apps = Number of first team appearances (substitute appearances in brackets)
  • Gls = Number of first team goals scored
  • YC = Yellow Cards
  • RC = Red Cards
  • US = Unused Subs

Note: Due to the match team data for this season being incomplete, the above rollcall will be subject to change as and when we get/receive new information.

1981-2 United Counties League Premier Division table

P W D L F A GD Pts
1Stamford36255671284355
2Irthlingborough Diamonds36238573343954
3Rushden Town361971061322945
4Buckingham Town361971063432045
5Bourne Town361871164442043
6Potton United3615111041301141
7Ampthill Town361411117367639
8Long Buckby361410125760-338
9Holbeach United36149135346737
10Wootton Blue Cross36149135158-737
11Kempston Rovers361310136362136
12Stevenage Borough36129155049133
13Desborough Town361013134755-833
14S&L Corby361012144657-1132
15Rothwell Town36126185860-232
16British Timken Duston36118174667-2130
17Eynesbury Rovers3689193558-2325
18Wolverton Town3684243678-4220*
19St Neots Town3627272591-6611

* Wolverton Town left United Counties League in 1982

Adverts