Share Us:

Stevenage Seasons 1982-3

Manager(s):
Derek Montgomery

Key:
UCLP = United Counties League Premier Division
FAV = FA Vase
EAC = East Anglian Cup
EFL = Eastern Floodlit League
HSC = Herts Senior Cup
UCLC = United Counties League Knockout Cup
WT = Woolwich Trophy

The United Counties League Premier Division had proved a much tougher proposition than Division One for Stevenage Borough, due in no short part to the quality of opposition. The 1982-3 campaign saw Boro' look to build on their debut outing in the Premier Division, but there were few signs of progress as the club finished 12th for a second successive season.

Boro' didn't take part in the FA Cup in 1982-3, but did participate in the FA Vase. Boro' were drawn to play Uxbridge in the preliminary round and took the Middlesex side to two replays, but couldn't find a way past - going down 5-3 in the second replay. Meanwhile, a 7-1 defeat to Hitchin Town was a lowlight of the rather dismal Woolwich Trophy campaign that season.

Most appearances: Graham Cox - 40

Top goalscorer: Ronnie Lear - 13

1982-3 Stevenage Borough results

Filter results by competition:
  

 

Thursday 26 August
 
HUCLPIrthlingborough Diamonds0-1
  

 

Tuesday 31 August
 
AUCLPArlesey Town1-0
  

 

Saturday 04 September
 
AUCLPS&L Corby2-0
  

 

Monday 06 September
 
HUCLPPotton United3-2
  

 

Saturday 11 September
 
AUCLCAmpthill Town1-4
  

 

Monday 20 September
 
HEACBaldock Town1-0
  

 

Saturday 25 September
 
AUCLPBourne Town2-3
  

 

Monday 27 September
 
HUCLPEynesbury Rovers1-1
  

 

Saturday 02 October
 
HUCLPLong Buckby1-4
  

 

Saturday 09 October
 
HFAVPRUxbridge1-1
  

 

Tuesday 12 October
 
AFAVPRUxbridge1-1
  

 

Saturday 16 October
 
HUCLPWootton Blue Cross1-1
  

 

Monday 18 October
 
HFAVPRUxbridge3-5
  

 

Monday 25 October
 
HUCLPKempston Rovers4-0
  

 

Saturday 30 October
 
HHSCLetchworth Garden City0-1
  

 

Tuesday 02 November
 
AEFLSaffron Walden Town1-3
  

 

Saturday 06 November
 
AUCLPIrthlingborough Diamonds0-0
  

 

Monday 08 November
 
HUCLPRothwell Town1-1
  

 

Saturday 13 November
 
HUCLPHolbeach United2-0
  

 

Tuesday 16 November
 
AEFLRoyston Town3-2
  

 

Saturday 20 November
 
AUCLPLong Buckby1-2
  

 

Monday 29 November
 
HEFLSaffron Walden Town0-1
  

 

Thursday 02 December
 
AEACWare1-3
  

 

Saturday 04 December
 
AUCLPWootton Blue Cross1-4
  

 

Saturday 11 December
 
HUCLPNewport Pagnell Town1-4
  

 

Saturday 18 December
 
AUCLPAmpthill Town2-2
  

 

Monday 27 December
 
AUCLPRushden Town1-4
  

 

Monday 03 January
 
AUCLPPotton United2-2
  

 

Saturday 08 January
 
AUCLPDesborough Town1-5
  

 

Saturday 15 January
 
HUCLPS&L Corby1-0
  

 

Saturday 22 January
 
AUCLPNewport Pagnell Town2-2
  

 

Monday 24 January
 
HEFLWoodford Town3-1
  

 

Saturday 29 January
 
HUCLPRushden Town2-0
  

 

Tuesday 01 February
 
AEFLWoodford Town2-2
  

 

Saturday 05 February
 
HUCLPArlesey Town0-2
  

 

Saturday 26 February
 
HUCLPBourne Town2-3
  

 

Wednesday 02 March
 
HEFLRoyston Town2-0
  

 

Saturday 05 March
 
AUCLPRothwell Town0-0
  

 

Saturday 12 March
 
AUCLPBuckingham Town1-0
  

 

Saturday 19 March
 
HUCLPAmpthill Town1-1
  

 

Saturday 26 March
 
AUCLPHolbeach United1-1
  

 

Saturday 02 April
 
HUCLPBuckingham Town2-3
  

 

Tuesday 05 April
 
AWTLetchworth Garden City0-3
  

 

Saturday 09 April
 
HUCLPDesborough Town5-1
  

 

Saturday 16 April
 
HUCLPStamford5-0
  

 

Tuesday 19 April
 
AUCLPEynesbury Rovers1-2
  

 

Friday 22 April
 
AWTHitchin Town1-7
  

 

Monday 25 April
 
HWTBaldock Town0-2
  

 

Saturday 30 April
 
AUCLPKempston Rovers1-3
  

 

Saturday 07 May
 
AUCLPStamford0-2

Sort players by:

Apps Gls YC RC US
Jimmy Armstrong2 (0)0000
Wes Atwell25 (0)6000
Kingsley Bailey3 (0)0000
Steve Barrett11 (0)1000
Des Bartley1 (0)0000
Terry Broom16 (0)1000
Darren Coates1 (0)0000
Graham Cox40 (0)9100
Mitch Dee27 (0)2000
Phil Dunn3 (0)0000
Martin Gittings29 (2)11000
Ken Halliday1 (2)0100
Micky Herring7 (1)1000
Andy Hughes30 (0)6300
John Huxtable6 (0)0001
Lee Jacobs7 (0)3000
Paul Johnson9 (3)2100
Joe Josiah14 (4)6000
Ronnie Lear28 (2)13000
Richard Mays0 (0)0001
Derek Montgomery1 (0)0001
Richard Noakes3 (1)0000
Terry O'Neill11 (1)0000
Graham Pearce7 (1)0010
Doug Pirie8 (1)0000
Mark Powell16 (0)1100
Derrick Remington23 (0)2000
Martin Steadman10 (3)1000
Delvin Stevens23 (0)2000
David Tilley1 (0)0000
Gary Turner18 (0)0000
Frank Tyler24 (4)3000
Denny Tyler9 (0)0001
Rob Walker8 (0)0000
Malcolm Ward1 (1)0000
Mick Westley16 (0)0010

Key:

  • Apps = Number of first team appearances (substitute appearances in brackets)
  • Gls = Number of first team goals scored
  • YC = Yellow Cards
  • RC = Red Cards
  • US = Unused Subs

Note: Due to the match team data for this season being incomplete, the above rollcall will be subject to change as and when we get/receive new information.

1982-3 United Counties League Premier Division table

P W D L F A GD Pts
1Irthlingborough Diamonds341911461273449
2Rushden Town34199665382747
3Stamford34141374640641
4Bourne Town341412855401540
5Potton United341313848361239
6Desborough Town341661258461238
7Long Buckby341312956441238
8Wootton Blue Cross34121396155637
9Arlesey Town34149114948137
10Buckingham Town34138134251-934
11Newport Pagnell Town34717104241131
12Stevenage Borough341010145156-530
13Holbeach United34911146055529
14S&L Corby34911144454-1029
15Ampthill Town34107175766-927
16Rothwell Town34109154055-1527*
17Eynesbury Rovers3478192860-3222
18Kempston Rovers3447233990-5115

* Rothwell Town deducted two points

Adverts